Rogers GateColumbia College is proud to celebrate excellence each year at our Honors and Awards Convocation, which was unfortunately one of several events the college was forced to cancel this spring due to the pandemic.

The convocation is an opportunity to congratulate our students for their accomplishments and the leadership they’ve shown in their time on campus, as well as recognize and celebrate the generosity of our scholarship donors who have helped make these awards a reality. While we’re unable to hold an event this year, we couldn’t be more proud of our students’ achievements during the 2019-20 academic year. We also remain grateful for the legacy of contributors to the college, who sustain this institution.

Please refer to the awardees below, grouped by school or category. For a full list of descriptions of the various honors and awards, please visit my.ccis.edu/honors-and-awards. In addition, due to the new challenges our students and faculty face during the COVID-19 outbreak, please consider donating to the Columbia College Cares Emergency Fund.

Robert W. Plaster School of Business Awards | Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences Awards | Natural Sciences & Mathematics Awards | Evening Program Awards | Ousley Veterans Service Center Awards | College-Wide Awards | Prestigious Scholarships

Robert W. Plaster School of Business Awards (top)

Award Recipient
Alla Mae Baker Memorial Scholarship Bridget M. Hogan
Michael Boudreaux Scholarship Ellena M. Hilton
Central Bank of Boone County Scholarship Greta K. Haarmann
Central Bank of Boone County Scholarship Madison K. Craighead
Julia Sara Dooley Memorial Scholarship Shae A. Buchman
Lois J. Erdman Award Danielle A. Komo
Mary Henrietta King Estill Award Wei Lin
Richard E. Harris Scholarship Rungpailin Phithak
Lucinda Van Meter Haynie Memorial Scholarship Taiya C. Horn
Glenna Mae Kubach Accounting Scholarship Brianna A. Haller
Anthony S. Marshall Scholarship Award in Business Administration Gracie L. Reid
Montgomery MBA Scholarship Margaret M. Bradley
Daniel Scotten MBA Scholarship Angelia D. Turner
Betty Adams Crouch Excellence in Business Scholarship Avgustina Arbova
Palmer Family Scholarship Maeve C. Hogan

Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences Awards (top)

Award Recipient
Molly S. Thomas Bowden Memorial Scholarship Elisabeth S. Scharfenberg
Hulett Family Criminal Justice Graduate Study Scholarship Andrew L. Neff
Hulett Family Criminal Justice Graduate Study Scholarship Tera Palozola
Hulett Family Criminal Justice Graduate Study Scholarship Amy C. Brooks
Hulett Family Scholarship Tyana S. Shelby
Hulett Family Scholarship Madison R. Lipford
Hulett Family Scholarship Louis J. Gianopolus
Hulett Family Scholarship Kaitlyn L. Epperson
Hulett Family Scholarship Kaitlin R. Boyd
Mock Trial Award Katie L. Espen
Michael D. Lyman Criminal Justice Endowed Scholarship Annabell S. Parks
Roy S. and Noma S. Brown Memorial Scholarship in Education Helen J. Fletcher
Education Department Scholarship Caitlin N. Spears
Emelda Harris Scholarship Khaldoon Saleh
Mary S. Miller Scholarship in Education Regina R. Clausen
Mary Isabel Omer Scholarship Sky Y. Fischer
Dr. Ronald D. Taylor Memorial Scholarship Jennette L. Jorgensen
Wagenknecht Lamm Wood Scholarship Annie C. Gillespie
Lucinda Van Meter Haynie Memorial Scholarship Chloe E. Schmidt
Sheila L. Brynjulfson Memorial History Scholarship Emily B. Gargus
A.T. Clinkscales and Edith S. Clinkscales Scholarship Megan A. Phillips
Give Me Liberty History Scholarship Clare J. Shetley
Phi Alpha Theta History Research Paper Award 1st place Nicole A. Emmons
Phi Alpha Theta History Research Paper Award 1st place Caleb P. Fischer
Althea W. and John A. Schiffman Ethics, Religious Studies and Philosophy Scholarship Andrew Forman
Althea W. and John A. Schiffman Ethics, Religious Studies and Philosophy Scholarship Kelly Perkins
Thomas Jefferson History Scholarship Nicole A. Emmons
John and Sarah Yonker Religious Studies Scholarship Ozoda Saburi
Larry D. Dunham Memorial Scholarship Daylin E. Huebotter
William W. Payne English Award Alisya N. Binti Azrai
Betti Friedel Saunders Scholarship Riley K. Widhalm
Helga S. Huang Scholarship Skylar N. Setzer
Mary Isabel Omer Scholarship -Education giving in 2018 Kaylee E. Hance
Frances A. McBaine Rea Memorial Scholarship Devon E. Garrett
Art Scholarship Rheanna L. Flynn
Louise Leebrick Atterbury ’38 Music Scholarship Preston L. Johnson
Eloise Green Bates Scholarship in the Arts-Art Samantha B. Whitworth
Eloise Green Bates Scholarship in the Arts -Music Chris J. Deeken
Louis P. Blosser Scholarship in Art Lacy M. Cannon-Hicks
James and Betty Allen Braham ’42 Music Scholarship Chris J. Deeken
Jessie M. Burley Music Scholarship Kourtnei A. Tucker
Artie Mason Carter Award Adriannah R. Silvey
Margaret Courter Memorial Award Kayla M. Shiverdecker
Mabel Bondurant Culpepper ’56 Art Scholarship Ashley N. Jones
Frances Dillingham Family Music Award Preston L. Johnson
Frances Dillingham Family Music Fund Showcase Award Kaitlyn E. Landers
Frances Dillingham Family Music Fund Showcase Award Carter P. Moore
Frances Dillingham Family Music Fund Showcase Award Madison T. Mertz-England
Frances Dillingham Family Music Fund Showcase Honorable Mention Preston L. Johnson
Frances Dillingham Family Music Fund Showcase Honorable Mention Taylor L. Stewart
Vivian Sloan Fiske Scholarship Sarah J. Provencher
Vivian Sloan Fiske Scholarship Ashton Trimmer
Jane Froman Singer of the Year Award Madison T. Mertz-England
Jane Froman Singer of the Year Award Kaitlyn E. Landers
Jane Froman Smith Memorial Scholarship Kourtnei A. Tucker
Elizabeth Estes Gentry Scholarship Abigayle N. Feeney
Hurst John Scholarship William J. Vanboening
Marilyn Caldwell Piano Award Patrick M. Kern
Sidney Larson Student Art Award Genevieve M. Rothwell
David O’Hagan Music Scholarship Magdalena Myles
Marilyn Henderson Robbins ’43 Music Award Carter P. Moore
Mary H. Robinson Art Scholarship Shannon R. Johnson
Kitty Iglehart Smith Award Helen J. Fletcher

Natural Sciences & Mathematics Awards (top)

Award Recipient
Lucinda Van Meter Haynie Memorial Scholarship Micah E. Arndt
Charles Craig Cates Jr. Scholarship for Mathematics Bria S. Jones
Computer and Information Science Scholarship Braydon L. Hampton
Mary Alice Robertson Simon-Merideth Scholarship Trinity A. Mayer
Lucinda Van Meter Haynie Memorial Scholarship Lucia Suarez Vega
H. Jane Blackman M.D. ’64 Scholarship Morgan A. Ballard
James and Betty Allen Braham ’42 Science Scholarship Mallory R. Holzer
Central Bank of Boone County Scholarship Hailey M. Collins
Central Bank of Boone County Scholarship Claire E. Petsinger
Grev Scholars Award (IH316) Tuong Le
Dr. Sally Hubbard ’57 Scholarship Kyla L. Bertschinger
Dr. Sally Hubbard ’57 Scholarship Alexander P. Dukes
Mary Alice Robertson Simon-Merideth Scholarship Kaitin K. Garrett
Dr. Jay A. Siegel Memorial Award Megan E. Korte
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Jamie M. Egan
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Krystal B. Canine
Columbia College Nursing Scholarship Rebecca R. Lane
Sue Marshall Daulton ’45 Nursing Scholarship Marissa L. Day
Georgia Kateman, RN Nursing Scholarship Chenoa J. Cue
Dr. Tina Engel Dalrymple Excellence in Nursing Endowed Scholarship Ariel N. Search
Saunders Family Nursing Award Anna C. Imhoff

Evening Program Awards (top)

Award Recipient
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Rebecca A. Saucier
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Summer L. Gipson
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Kerri A. Payne
Barnhouse Memorial Scholarship Heather A. McCollom
Barnhouse Memorial Scholarship Irma L. Villanueva
Evening Campus Scholarship Irma L. Villanueva
Metscher Family Scholarship Amanda R. Rubison
Missouri Employers Mutual Scholarship Cole J. Berhorst
Mary Isabel Omer Scholarship Sean P. Noble
Mary Alice Robertson Simon-Merideth Scholarship Heather Wagoner

Ousley Veterans Service Center Awards (top)

Award Recipient
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Laurel M. Martin
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Lisette I. Matthews
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Angela M. Goss
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Mercades D. Sparks
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Julia A. Rivera
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Julie A. Thompson
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Desiree N. Robinson
Assisting Women’s Achievement Military Heroes Bailey A. Jungmann

College-Wide Awards (top)

Award Recipient
Jolene Schulz Scholarship Ian T. Humbertson
Allene Preston Jones Scholarship Jimmy A. Layton
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Annie C. Gillespie
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Kelly Perkins
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Genevieve M. Rothwell
Assisting Women’s Achievement Scholarship Stephanie M. Huett
Hartley G. Banks, Sr. Scholarship Ellena M. Hilton
Hartley G. Banks, Sr. Scholarship Beau A. Washer
Jack L. Batterson Award Friederike D. Albrecht
Gwenneth M. Pennington Brown Scholarship Jenna M. Roy
CenturyLink Foundation Scholarship Jason D. Morris
Class of 1949 Scholarship Ashley N. Jones
Mason L. Dean Trust Award (IN480) Breana N. Peters
Emma Yates Dudley Scholarship Kaylee E. Hance
First Christian Church of Columbia, Missouri, Christian College Scholarship Evan B. Richardson
First Christian Church of Columbia, Missouri, Christian College Scholarship Victoria S. Heus
First Christian Church of Columbia, Missouri, Christian College Scholarship Kyle J. Rauba
First Christian Church of Columbia, Missouri, Christian College Scholarship Morgan A. Ballard
Daisy Willis Grossnickle ’66 Scholarship Madison R. Lipford
Daisy Willis Grossnickle ’66 Scholarship Zyeon B. Oatts
Betty Hanebaum Memorial Scholarship Alexis R. Krampe
Edgar Desmond Lee Scholarship Jaime L. Rodieck
Edgar Desmond Lee Scholarship Ashton Trimmer
Christina M. Lyon ’02 Memorial Scholarship Makayla A. Stahl
MFA Scholars Endowment Chloe E. Schmidt
George C. Miller Scholarship Ellie M. Rockers
James C. Miller Award Teagen C. Klein
Nettie Ashlock, Marion Hertig, Mary Paxton Keeley Scholarship Kaitin K. Garrett
Price-Lamke-Jennings-Bassett Scholarship Micah E. Arndt
Price-Lamke-Jennings-Bassett Scholarship Kelsey N. Moore
Price-Lamke-Jennings-Bassett Scholarship Nicole A. Emmons
Price-Lamke-Jennings-Bassett Scholarship Dalton J. Bickmeyer
Bowen and Virginia Rogers Scholarship Catherine M. Klott
Anthony W. Rollins Award Caitlin N. Spears
Anthony W. Rollins Award Tyana S. Shelby
Leta Jones Spencer and George A. Spencer Memorial Scholarship Madison R. Lipford
Stedem Family Endowment Jacob E. Lee
Wilhelmina and Leonard Stuver Scholarship Tuong Le
Bell Stixrud Legacy Scholarship Shelbi N. Vandiver

Prestigious Scholarships (top)

Award Recipient
CC Alumni Association Scholars Genoveva M. Gomez-Lince Sanchez
CC Alumni Association Scholars Lauren M. Custer
CC Alumni Association Scholars Alyssa C. Smith
CC Alumni Association Scholars Kyle J. Rolfes
CC Alumni Association Scholars Derek Roberts
CC Alumni Association Scholars Sky Y. Fischer
CC Alumni Association Scholars Ashley D. Sanders
CC Alumni Association Scholars Lillian N. Nowack
CC Alumni Association Scholars Michael Guthrie
Columbia College Scholars Zachary L. McAdams
Columbia College Scholars Claire A. Whitney
Columbia College Scholars Magdalena Myles
Phi Theta Kappa Honor Aastha Lamichhane
Phi Theta Kappa Honor Madison F. Tobias
Presidential Scholars Hayden R. Ludwig
Presidential Scholars Samantha M. Gamache
Presidential Scholars Saskia C. Cairnes
Presidential Scholars Bibek Poudel
Presidential Scholars Yuliia Bychkovska
Presidential Scholars Logan R. Widhalm
Presidential Scholars Ebony M. Teter
Presidential Scholars Brianna L. Stevens
Presidential Scholars Abigail C. Meyer
Presidential Scholars Katie L. Espen
Presidential Scholars Aliya M. Christopher
Presidential Scholars Isabela G. Wimmer
Presidential Scholars Macy L. Berhorst
Presidential Scholars Emma K. Chedwick
Presidential Scholars Crista M. Woolley
Presidential Scholars Caleb P. Fischer
Presidential Scholars Paige M. Beckerman
Presidential Scholars Audrey F. McBride
Presidential Scholars Kristen M. Sibley
Presidential Scholars Anthony A. Sobolevsky
Presidential Scholars Saurav Bhattarai
Presidential Scholars Sophia C. Hart
Presidential Scholars Jessica E. Linson
Presidential Scholars Christina J. Bunch
Presidential Scholars Emma L. Homfeldt
Presidential Scholars Lily R. Ashrafzadeh
Presidential Scholars Alyssa M. Struemph
Presidential Scholars Amber L. Wright
Presidential Scholars Karen A. Santos Herrera
Presidential Scholars Vivian M. Rable
Education Abroad Scholarships Caylee A. Burkett
Education Abroad Scholarships Caitlin N. Spears
Education Abroad Scholarships Hallie F. McCoy
Education Abroad Scholarships Rachel J. Blades
Education Abroad Scholarships Sky Y. Fischer
Education Abroad Scholarships Alisya N. Binti Azrai
Education Abroad Scholarships Cynthia D. Williams
Education Abroad Scholarships Sydney A. Kirkham
Education Abroad Scholarships Ozoda Saburi